2018 Performances from the Emerging Artists Showcase

See: Music Program for Emerging Artists Showcase 2018

2018 Honorable Mention
FOUR VIOLINS ENSEMBLE Coach: Cynthia Baehr

Telemann - Concerto for Four Violins in G Major (TWV 40:201) Largo — Allegro — Adagio — Vivace

Alexander Lee, violin, Scotts Valley Middle School 7th
Miles Crawford, violin, Quail Hollow, 7th
Olivia Kang, violin, Scotts Valley Middle School 8th
Hannah Kuo, violin, Navarra Christian, 8th (Susan Stein)

2018 Honorable Mention
CLARINET QUARTET Coach: Hye Min (Helen) Yun

W. A. Mozart The Marriage of Figaro Overture, arranged for four Bb clarinets

Jaehoon Kim, Saratoga HS 9th
Luke Nam, Leland HS, 9th
Nicole Kim, Leland HS, 9th
Amy Nam, Leland HS, 9th

2018 Honorable Mention
HANDEL DUO Coach: Sharon Li

Handel Passacaglia (arr. Halvorsen)
 

Skyler Li, violin - Milpitas HS - 9th (Tim Yip)
Zoe Ho, cello St. Andrews - 7th (Leonid Fridman)

TIE — 2018 Third Prize
VIOLIN DUO (won on Leclair Sonata I) Coach: Cynthia Baehr

J. S. Bach Double violin concerto in d minor (BWV 1043)
Vivace - Largo - Allegro
 

Laura Wang, violin Mission Hill 8th
Stanley Wang, violin Santa Cruz HS, 11th

(Harpsichord accompanist: Linda Burman-Hall)

TIE — 2018 Third Prize
MOZART PIANO TRIO Coach: Youson Park

W. A. Mozart Trio in E flat major, K. 498 Mvt I. Andante
 
Hannah Schendel, Piano, Henry Gunn High, 9th
Matthew Kim, Clarinet, Sacred Heart, 9th
Philemon Wong, Viola, The King's Academy, 9th
 

2018 Second Prize
SHOSTAKOVICH PIANO TRIO Coaches: Matt Wang, Tim Yip, Tamami Honma

D. Shostakovich Trio Nr. 2 in E minor, Mvt 4

Ethan Cotta, Redwood, 8th
Nelson Kanda, violin- Castillero 8th
Samuel Cotta, cello-Argonaut, 5th

 

2018 First Prize
EPSILON TRIO Coach: Michael Dahlberg

Schubert Piano Trio No. 2, 2nd movement

Ophir Horovitz, piano - Home schooled 12th
Vikram Iyer, violin - Saratoga HS 12th
Sean Lee, cello -Daugherty Valley HS 12th

 
 
 
 
 
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *